Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose the personal information that we collect from you via our Website ("your personal information"). Your continued use of our Website signifies your consent to our dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.

Information Collection

We may collect your personal information directly from you when you use our Website or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested.

Your personal information will be held by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. In most circumstances, you can use our Website without telling us who you are or revealing your personal information. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services.

Automated Collection

When you visit our Website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions, and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit (including, for example, the Internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to our Website, the operating system and the browser your computer uses, the search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach our Website, the date, time, and duration of your visit, and the pages viewed by you). This information will be used and disclosed (in aggregate form only) to analyse how our Website is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of our Website).

Cookies

Our Website may use cookies to provide you with certain services or functionality. We may use cookies to personalise your visits to our Website, improve the content, reliability and functionality of our Website, reduce the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable you to use certain services or functionality, and track website usage patterns. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Use and Disclosure

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent (except where such use or disclosure is required or permitted by law).

We may join with another party to provide specific services that you have requested. You agree that we may share your personal information with that third party but only to the extent necessary for the third party to provide those services to you.

Access and Correction

You may request access to, and correction of, any personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us by e-mail to consumer@robertharris.co.nz or in New Zealand by phoning 0800-423-267.

Registration

If you register with our Website you will be asked to give your contact information and other personal information (such as name and e-mail address). This information is used to contact you about the products and services on our Website. If you wish to subscribe to Robert Harris, we require that you register.

Surveys and Competitions

From time-to-time we may request information from you via surveys or competitions. Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary.  Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as gender, age). Contact information will be used to notify competition winners and award prizes.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information collected via our Website secure. However, you acknowledge that the Internet is not a secure environment, and any information transmitted to or from you via the Internet is transmitted at your sole risk.